CALL US: (727) 796-7666
[…] Stat. (1995). However, the statute also provides for and mandates an award of treble damages *1099 upon a finding of liability. If treble damages are no more than a “form of punitive damages,” as the trial court concluded, the statute would contain an inherent inconsistency.
 
The trial court's position fails upon a critical examination of the differences between judicially-created punitive damages and legislatively-created treble damages. Florida's civil theft statute is without question remedial, rather than punitive, in nature. See § 812.037, Fla. Stat. (1995) (“Notwithstanding §§ 775.021, 812.012-812.037 shall not be construed strictly or liberally, but shall be construed in light of their purposes to achieve their remedial goals.”) (emphasis added). See also Ziccardi v. Strother, 570 So.2d 1319, 1321 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) (finding that the Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act was remedial in nature); Stuart L. Stein, P.A. v. Miller Indus., Inc., 564 So.2d 539 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990); Senfeld v.