CALL US: (727) 796-7666
[…] Thankfully, there is--it's called forum non conveniens.

What is Forum Non Conveniens?

   The doctrine of forum non conveniens means “inconvenient form” and “addresses the problem that arises when a local court technically has jurisdiction over a suit but the cause of action may be fairly and more conveniently litigated elsewhere.” Kinney Sys., Inc. v. Cont’l Ins. Co., 674 So. 2d 86, 87 (Fla. 1996). In Kinney, the Florida Supreme Court expressly adopted the Federal doctrine of forum non conveniens. Id. at 93.

Florida Statutes Section 47.122 provides as follows:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

   Pursuant to Florida Rules of Civil Procedure 1.061, the Court may transfer a case to a more convenient forum when: