Florida Probate Litigation Blog
[…] Florida Probate Litigation Blog
Pretermitted Children - Fla. Stat. § 732.302
What happens if a child is accidentally left out of their parent’s Will because they were born after the Will was drafted?
In Florida, a child born or adopted after their parent executes a Will is called a Pretermitted Child an may inherit a significant portion of their parent’s estate. Florida Statutes Section 732.302 defines pretermitted children as follows:
When a testator omits to provide by will for any of his or her children born or adopted after making the will and the child has not received a part of the testator's property equivalent to a child's part by way of advancement, the child shall receive a share of the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the testator had died intestate, unless:
(1) It appears from the will that the omission was intentional; or
(2) The testator had one or more children when the will was executed and devised substantially all the estate to the other parent of the pretermitted child and that other parent survived the testator and is entitled to take under the will.
The share of the estate that is assigned to the pretermitted child shall be obtained in accordance with s. 733.805.
Recent Case Law:
On April 9, 2014, a Florida court decided a unique issue relating to children omitted from their parent’s Will.
The Case: Estate of Maher v. Iglikova, 138 So. 3d 484 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014).